Agriculture Stocks
Top 10 of 45 MOO holdings, updated
As of 12 October 2026, agriculture stocks are losing ground: still ahead of the S&P 500 over the longer run, but behind over the past month. MOO trails the S&P 500 by 8.7 points over one month and ranks #97 of 115 groups Zensei tracks. 9 of the 18 agriculture stocks Zensei prices in MOO beat the fund this month.
Where agriculture stocks stand now
As of 12 October 2026, Agribusiness (MOO) ranks #97 of the 115 groups Zensei tracks by one-month return against the S&P 500. It is losing its lead. It built a 4.1-point advantage over the S&P 500 across the longer, time-shifted window, but over the past month it has slipped 8.7 points behind the market — the Cooling quadrant of the rotation map.
On the shorter tape, MOO's momentum is weakening: the intraday trend that carried the move is cooling across the shorter windows. MOO's relative-strength line has broken below its long-term average — the long-term outperformance trend is no longer intact. Both signals point the same direction here: the market is not rewarding this group on either horizon.
The exposure comes via VanEck Agribusiness ETF, whose 45 tracked holdings are led by Deere & Co, Bayer AG and Corteva Inc. Weighted by portfolio, the fund's holdings trade at roughly 16.4× earnings. The thing to watch from here is whether this is a pause or a handoff: cooling groups sometimes reset and reclaim leadership, but a deepening one-month deficit usually means rotation has moved on.
Top agriculture stocks right now
The largest agriculture stocks by weight in MOO, and the strongest over the past month. Size and recent return are measurements, not recommendations.
Largest by fund weight
Share of MOO
- 1Deere & CoDE8.6%
- 2Bayer AG8.2%
- 3Corteva IncCTVA6.9%
- 4Nutrien Ltd6.3%
- 5Archer-Daniels-Midland CoADM5.9%
Strongest this month
1-month return, holdings Zensei prices
- 1Corteva IncCTVA+5.6%
- 2The Toro CoTTC+4.7%
- 3Zoetis IncZTS+3.7%
- 4Neogen CorpNEOG+1.9%
- 5Tyson Foods IncTSN+1.1%
Agriculture Stocks vs the S&P 500
Over the week to 12 October 2026, MOO fell 1.8% while the S&P 500 rose 0.4%. MOO and SPY (the S&P 500) over every window Zensei tracks. The spread is the difference: positive means MOO won that window.
Prices as of · computed from daily adjusted closes · how we measure
Agribusiness on the rotation map, against the 11 broad S&P 500 sectors. Vertical: 1-month spread vs the S&P 500. Horizontal: the longer, time-shifted window.
Are agriculture stocks expensive?
The price-to-earnings ratio of MOO as a whole: the total price of its holdings over their total earnings, weighted by share of the fund. Holdings that lose money are left out.
MOO holdings: the agriculture stocks inside
As of 12 October 2026, 9 of the 18 agriculture stocks Zensei prices in MOO beat the fund over the past month. 3 of them beat the S&P 500. The strongest is Corteva Inc (CTVA); the weakest is Fmc Corp (FMC). Inside the fund, the holdings split between winners and losers.
| # | Holding | Weight | 1M | 3M | vs fund 1M | Momentum | RS health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEDeere & Co | 8.6% | −6.2% | +8.3% | +0.4 pts | Fading | Broken |
| 2 | Bayer AG | 8.2% | — | — | No price data | ||
| 3 | CTVACorteva Inc | 6.9% | +5.6% | +3.2% | +12.2 pts | Accelerating | Broken |
| 4 | Nutrien Ltd | 6.3% | — | — | No price data | ||
| 5 | ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co | 5.9% | −7.3% | −1.3% | −0.7 pts | Weak | Strong |
| 6 | ZTSZoetis Inc | 5.7% | +3.7% | +1.0% | |||
| 7 | Kubota Corp | 5.0% | — | — | No price data | ||
| 8 | CFCf Industries Holdings Inc | 4.1% | −13.9% | −4.8% | |||
| 9 | TSNTyson Foods Inc | 3.6% | +1.1% | −6.6% | |||
| 10 | BGBunge Global SA | 3.2% | −14.8% | −10.6% | |||
All 45 MOO holdings by weight: Deere & Co (DE) 8.6%, Bayer AG 8.2%, Corteva Inc (CTVA) 6.9%, Nutrien Ltd 6.3%, Archer-Daniels-Midland Co (ADM) 5.9%, Zoetis Inc (ZTS) 5.7%, Kubota Corp 5.0%, Cf Industries Holdings Inc (CF) 4.1%, Tyson Foods Inc (TSN) 3.6%, Bunge Global SA (BG) 3.2%, Mowi ASA 3.0%, Cnh Industrial NV (CNH) 3.0%, Wilmar International Ltd 2.7%, Darling Ingredients Inc (DAR) 2.7%, Yara International ASA 2.5%, The Toro Co (TTC) 2.3%, China Mengniu Dairy Co Ltd 2.0%, The Mosaic Co (MOS) 2.0%, Agco Corp (AGCO) 1.8%, Elanco Animal Health Inc (ELAN) 1.7%, Salmar ASA 1.6%, Rumo SA 1.4%, Sd Guthrie Bhd 1.3%, Charoen Pokphand Foods Pcl Units Non-Voting Depository Receipt 1.1%, K&s AG 1.0%, Nh Foods Ltd 0.9%, Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) 0.9%, Bucher Industries AG 0.8%, Icl Group Ltd (ICL) 0.8%, Treasury Wine Estates Ltd 0.8%, Neogen Corp (NEOG) 0.7%, Kuala Lumpur Kepong Bhd 0.7%, Ioi Corp Bhd 0.7%, Bakkafrost P/F 0.6%, Golden Agri-Resources Ltd 0.6%, Nissui Corp 0.6%, Schouw & Co As 0.5%, Genus PLC 0.5%, Leroy Seafood Group ASA 0.4%, Pilgrims Pride Corp (PPC) 0.4%, Pt Charoen Pokphand Indonesia Tbk 0.4%, Umios Corp 0.4%, Taiwan Fertilizer Co Ltd 0.4%, Ppb Group Bhd 0.4%, Fmc Corp (FMC) 0.3%.
Agriculture Stocks: common questions
What are the top 3 agriculture stocks?
As of 12 October 2026, the three largest agriculture stocks in MOO by fund weight are Deere & Co (DE) (8.6%), Bayer AG (8.2%) and Corteva Inc (CTVA) (6.9%). Fund weight shows size inside the fund, not a recommendation.
Which agriculture stocks are beating the sector?
As of 12 October 2026, 9 of the 18 agriculture stocks Zensei prices in MOO beat the fund over the past month. The strongest over the past month is Corteva Inc (CTVA). The list above shows every holding with its weight and returns.
Are agriculture stocks outperforming the S&P 500?
No. As of 12 October 2026, MOO trails the S&P 500 by 8.7 points over the past month.
Is it a good time to invest in agriculture stocks?
Zensei does not give investment advice, but it measures the trend. As of 12 October 2026, agriculture stocks are ahead of the S&P 500 over the longer window but behind over the past month, a fading lead. The rotation map and the read on this page show whether that trend is building or fading.
What is MOO?
MOO is VanEck Agribusiness ETF. Zensei uses it to measure agriculture stocks against the S&P 500 (SPY).
What stocks does MOO own?
As of 12 October 2026, the largest of the 45 positions Zensei tracks in MOO are Deere & Co, Bayer AG, Corteva Inc, Nutrien Ltd, Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. Each position measured against the fund, with momentum and relative strength, is part of Zensei Premium.
What quadrant is agribusiness in right now?
As of 12 October 2026, agribusiness is in the Cooling quadrant — still ahead over the longer window, but behind the market over the past month. The Zensei methodology page explains the quadrants.
Recent changes
- ·First tracked: losing ground
Related sectors
Track agribusiness against the whole market
Zensei Edge maps 100+ sectors and themes against the S&P 500 — with the stocks inside each one, rotation history and alerts when leadership changes hands.